?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 May 2010 @ 01:09 am
Funky Sunshine & Shonichi Demachi  
Show. This show.

It is impossible to be sad while watching this show.

Ishida-sensei, I had no idea what to expect from you in a revue. But what I got was all cheerful, sunshiny goodness ^_______^

The opening theme song is "Solar Power". Reading it in the program was funny enough, but hearing it made me realize that "Solar" sounds just like "Sora" in katakana. You tricky Ishida-sensei X3

I was wary at first of a bad Fantasista wannabe-show, but it's not. :) It's all very contemporary and wacky fun, except when they break out the RAMPANT SEXINESS and also TRICK ENDINGS.

Our guides through the revue are celestial beings Ayumi-san (Amaterasu, the Shinto sun god), Aoi-san (an Incan sun god), Chiya-nee (sun god from some Arab country?) and King Loius XIV (treated as a god, also the sun! lolol). Plus Micchan, who is appointed to be Horus but doesn't dress funny like the others ;P

Micchan! Sang "You Are the Sunshine of My Life", in English! It was awesome :D

Micchan is given a mission to bring awkward, nerdy people together. First up are ALICE-CHAN AND TOMU.

It's pretty much THE PINNACLE MOMENT OF MY LIFE, getting Shy and Awkward Couple Alice-chan x Tomu? <3333333333333333

They sing a medley of 60s / 70s songs but they're mostly Japanese pop songs? I giggled at Tomu's overblown "Makkana Taiyou", and they played "Wipeout" at the beginning, but that was about all I caught.

Um. I'm sure there was a lot of cute couple action happening in the background but ALICE-CHAN. WITH TOMU. ALICE-CHAN. 60S HAIR AND GOGO BOOTS. What else do you expect of me?

Mission accomplished, Micchan moves on to getting Sad, Dorky Weatherman Yuuhi together with Weather Forecast Chick Sumika. Who, um, randomly turns into a sunflower?

I don't know, I was watching Ebi-chan who is the cutest and tiniest sunflower ever. And Micchan, who turned into a cameraman (jeans <3 cap <3) and "filmed" the whole thing, often getting in the way XDDD

THEN. The chuuzume was kind of "modern gypsy" / Bohemian-style haphazard throwing together of colors and patterns -- everyone has bandanas, musumeyaku have swishy flowery skirts, etc. The otokoyaku have cool boots that match their coats, over jeans. And stuff. There's more medley-ing and Alice-chan sings with Chii-chan and Mii-chan on either side <3

Also, I seem to remember this bit with Masako x Tara-chan, Tomochin x Ecchan (SMOKIN *________*) and Tomu x Kuracchi, she was feeling her up like whoa. Ishida-sensei, you even gave stuff to Kuracchi <333

OH I FORGOT. In Alice-chan's big number I did manage to catch Mappuu.

IN A DRESS.

SHE IS THE ONLY OTOKOYAKU IN A DRESS WHAT LOL.

After the chuuzume fun times, Sun Gods come back to bring the mood down a little. You see a solar eclipse about to start in the background. (Cool.)

Tomu in a dark silver suit and colored shirt leads Soragumi's Top Dancers Team in ONE OF THE BEST DANCES I HAVE EVER SEEN.

It's really fast and intense and LOOKS DIFFICULT like you know, THEY'RE ACTUALLY DANCING.

It's like, MAKES YOU WANT TO JUMP OUT OF YOUR SEAT AND CHEER levels of good dancing. *_____________*

Dance Team is Tomoe, Ecchan, Kuracchi, BonBon, Rin-chan, Sakurako, Ebi-chan, Riku, Kanari and Fuuma.

Ebi-chan does CARTWHEELS. (Or no, was it Kanari who did the cartwheels and Ebi-chan who got lifted by Fuuma? Eh, I'll double-check.)

At one point everyone runs offstage

AND TOMOE DANCES

BY HERSELF

ON THE BIG WIDE OPEN STAGE

THEN ECCHAN COMES IN

AND DANCES

BY HERSELF

ON THE BIG DAIGEKIJOU STAGE

AND THEN KURACCHI DOES TOO.

Oh lord that dance. I cannot even tell you.

Next is everyone's favorite kind of number! Where men of some type (soldiers, in this case) visit a drinking establishment and two of them get in a fight over a pretty woman!

Mostly I watched Woman of Questionable Employ Alice-chan, who made the moves on 1) Dai-chan 2) Tomochin 3) Mii-chan 4) Yuuhi 5) MONCHI MONCHI MONCHI ALICE-CHAN DANCES WITH MONCHI CAN YOU BELIEVE IT MONCHI IF MY LIFE WAS NOT ALREADY COMPLETED BY ALICE X TOMU THEN ALICE X MONCHI PRETTY MUCH DOES IT <333333333333

The trick ending of the scene is that Tomu, the Bad Guy who slaps around the Girl Everyone Wants (Sumika obvs.), and Yuuhi start to circle like they're going to fight, YUUHI pulls out a gun...

AND THEN RANDOM AIRFIRE TAKES OUT TOMU. AHAHAH WHAT.

Someone else in the building also gets shot and a musumeyaku cradles them but I was too late to catch who it was.

MEANWHILE, YUUHI AND SUMIKA STROLL OFF, CROSS THE GINKYOU AND SING. I only like this because it's like a big "gotcha! ;)" from Ishida-sensei who is apparently cleverer than the average Zuka playwright.

THEN, THE NEXT CUTEST NUMBER EVER WITH YOUNG BOYS AND THEIR GIRLS IN MATCHING COLORS. Chii-chan x Tara-chan (pink), Kacha x Eri-chan (yellow), Akkii x Rin-chan (blue) and Riku x Sakurako (green). THE EIGHT OF THEM SING AND DANCE ON THE GINKYOU. SO GREAT.

Next, rockette! Since Alice-chan got the etoile, they gave Ririko a CRAZY ROCKETTE SOLO that is "O Sole Mio" in epically high range. (Actually I think they used "O Sole Mio" in the chuuzume too. ^^;;;) Then in the actual rockette, Asao Ren and Haruse Ouki are the tallest ones in the middle? Maybe?

THEN IT'S YET ANOTHER OTOKOYAKU DANCE TO CLASSICAL MUSIC ("Tocatta and Fugue in D Minor") but hey, I don't mind when THEY'RE ALL IN 3/4-LENGTH SLEEVES.

ASDFGHJKL ONE OF MY FIRST OTOKOYAKU COSTUMING OBSESSIONS. OH GOD. Not sure how I'm still alive, really, I just remember being so damned proud of the 88ths, Kacha and even Kai-chan and Akkii sometimes being in the first row. So proud <33333

(Monchi otokoyaku dance faces have become pretty good, btw. And Ten-chan somehow learned how to be slightly otokorashii, I have no idea how but omg. Ten-chan, where did that come from. *____*)

Otokoyaku dance leads straight into A TRIPLE PAIR DANCE.

LET ME REPEAT: A TRIPLE PAIR DANCE.

DO YOU KNOW WHAT COMES AFTER THE PAIR DANCE.

THE ETOILE.

SO CAN YOU GUESS WHO WAS NOT IN SAID TRIPLE PAIR DANCE.

I was so jealous. I'd looked in the program and seen Seiko and Re-re listed as the other two musumeyaku and thought how cruel the universe was to give me Alice-chan etoile but only AFTER I'd watched Seiko dance with Tomu.

...AND THEN.

SEIKO DID NOT DANCE WITH TOMU.

...

RE-RE DANCED WITH TOMU.

Thus Julie was (mostly) placated, and watched those two the whoooooole time, and oh my dear lord the way Tomu treats a musumeyaku 10 years her junior is the most gentlemanly I have ever seen her dance DO NOT GIVE ME IDEAS HANKYUU I AM SUPPOSED TO BE OPPOSED TO THIS KIND OF THING.

(But with Soragumi already losing their cream-of-the-crop musumeyaku... Oh. Lucia, you may be right about Re-re after all.)

Alice-chan etoile was, in a word, perfect.

Parade order was:

Kacha & Chii-chan
Masako - Tomochin - Mii-chan
Micchan
Tomu
Sumika
Yuuhi

That's right, they bumped DAI-CHAN this time. Whoa. Well okay then, I'll just resign myself to Chii-chan and Dai-chan both getting weird treatment for as long as they stick around. >.>;;;

In Yuuhi's shonichi speech she said a few words about Kobayashi Kouhei-sensei, made stupid "Sora / solar" / sun jokes and I think quoted one of her Nelson lines.

Demachi highlights:

Rumi Jun was like the only underclassman who nodded to all the clubs as we clapped for everyone (shonichi rule). POINTS.

Kacha and Kai-chan came out together and determined that they couldn't both go down the lines taking letters at the same time. SO THEY JANKENED FOR IT and Kai-chan's scissors beat Kacha's paper (she'd told Kai-chan to go first anyway, since technically she'd arrived second). THEN in telling mess-up stories to her fans Kacha was like "HEY KAI-CHAN *POKE* Didn't you think ~~ about ~~?" and prevented her from, you know, talking to her own club. XP I remember a double attack like this once with 88ths too (Dai-chan and Chii-chan, probably X3) Kacha <3 Kai-chan <3 Please become a comedy team <333

Chii-chan also had a funny story about her and Kacha being dead on the stage, and during dress rehearsals she peeked at Kacha who was lying in some "dead bug" kind of position. XD Or maybe it was Kacha peeking at Chii-chan or teasing her for peeking, I couldn't keep it straight.

Riku and Ai-ai have official clubs now. Um, Riku's voice is kind of high XDD;;; And Ai-ai was pulling the "I'm so cool I wear sunglasses at night" routine. ;)

I guess that means BonBon will never have an official club. Maybe Monchi still will, eventually? I mean I *know* people support them...

Dai-chan was one of the really late comers, wearing the most hilariously hideous trousers that were baggy to the knee and then tight down to the ankle. PLUS these flat-heeled shoes with round, silver studs all over them. Oh, Dai-chan XDDD At least you had "Smart Fashion" for Graph XDDD;;;;

Eventually we were only waiting for Sumika... >.> No wait actually Tomu came out really late too but maybe 5 minutes before Sumika.

And SHE nodded to all the clubs as she went to her car.

TOMU. WHY SO COOL. <3333333333333

(Micchan was out crazy fast, faster than anyone else, like only 40 minutes after the show let out ^^;;;;)

I THINK THAT'S ALL.

We had 10 PEOPLE at demachi WOO. And Alice-chan said that shonichi was fun and she wants to enjoy her last performance.

I get the feeling that I will too. :)
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
palais: yuuhi: FLOORENCEpalais on May 21st, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
This was such a lovely thing to wake up to. It sounds so spectacular. Thank you for reporting! ♥
Beth Winter: todesglocken - Fabianbwinter on May 21st, 2010 04:42 pm (UTC)
It sounds like the perfect taidan show :) So glad Alice-chan is getting her due! (And what is it with good revuews lately?)
Julie: eriko amour latinwao_wao on May 22nd, 2010 04:22 pm (UTC)
And what is it with good revues lately

Have you seriously ever seen a revue that you actively disliked? There are very few that are irredeemable, in my opinion -- essentially "there's no such thing as a bad revue". :)
Beth Winterbwinter on May 22nd, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
Not actively dislike, but there are a few that leave me cold, at least on DVD (one that comes to mind is Revue Orchis, a bit of a let-down coming after El Halcon, which I adored). Most of all, good-in-my-opinion revues showcase the entire troupe - it sounds like Funky Sunshine's doing it in style :)
michiru42: Eddie Izzard Beesmichiru42 on May 23rd, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
I dunno, I can think of a couple that were truly awful--way over the top in all the wrong ways with boring or irritating music. Just glad Alice-chan's last one wasn't one of them.
可愛い女隊長さん: Bonsqauredmidoriseppen on May 21st, 2010 04:52 pm (UTC)
I'm finding it odd that Bonbon doesn't have an official club. Unless the crazy girl I know on Mixi that loves her is deterring anyone else from supporting her XD I kid, I kid. Its still pretty surprising though.
A fascination frantic in a ruin that's romantic: Ranno Hana Flower Beamshirabyoshi on May 21st, 2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
That sounds... so Soragumi, so Alice, and so Julie. ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ I'm thrilled that you have a perfect, brilliant, thrillifying revue to sustain you during the difficult time ahead.

And I want to know more about upperclassman dance solos.

And gentlemanly Tomu with a girl who, it occurs to me, is probably quite cute. ;)

Edited at 2010-05-21 05:00 pm (UTC)
Katelynhappy_riceball on May 21st, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
I want to see this revue very much. *___*
I'm so happy to hear it's a great one. ♥

Aaaand, stop making me like Tomu so much. Really, this can't end well for my wallet.
Becca: Micchan and Tacchin in The Second Lifemuffin_song on May 21st, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
Julie, words can't describe how happy I am that you're getting a revue you love for Alice to go out on

Micchan! Sang "You Are the Sunshine of My Life", in English! It was awesome :D

That girl has been singing in English a lot lately (like three of her dinner show songs were in English) *is pleased*

They sing a medley of 60s / 70s songs but they're mostly Japanese pop songs? I giggled at Tomu's overblown "Makkana Taiyou", and they played "Wipeout" at the beginning, but that was about all I caught.

Nggh, I'm paranoid about this being cut for copyright reasons. (Although given that 90% of revue music is taken from other places, maybe it'll be okay) But seriously, this scene sounds like so, so much win XD

And Micchan, who turned into a cameraman (jeans <3 cap <3) and "filmed" the whole thing, often getting in the way XDDD

WANT.

Upperclassmen dance love <3 (Really, this revue sounds like it's giving love to a lot of people, of which I highly approve! :D)

Go Ririko solo! <3 (Okay, I want to see J-ko also get the love, but even still ^^)

Re: Rere dancing with Tomu, I realize that Rere is technically one of those overly-young musumeyaku, but I happen to at least like this one, and therefore will be happy about this :D

With Dai-chan getting bumped out of parade order...I don't get it -_-; Does this mean Mii-chan will get bumped next? :P

Kai-chan + Kacha comedy routine = LOVE! ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

In terms of Bon Bon having a club...well, she certainly deserves one *sigh* And she's not out of her shinko years yet, so I'm holding out hope :P

And I'm glad Alice is having fun ♥

/really long comment
Julie: alice reimei generalwao_wao on May 22nd, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
I'm paranoid about this being cut for copyright reasons.

Um. I know it's the nature of a person who's only going to see something on DVD to get worried about these things, but... I'm just going to be over here enjoying it 20 times, okay? T_____T

Okay, I want to see J-ko also get the love, but even still

She sings in an opera trio in the play?

With Dai-chan getting bumped out of parade order...I don't get it -_-; Does this mean Mii-chan will get bumped next?

Nope, Mii-chan is the "favorite son" of the 88th triplets. ;)

/really long comment

♥ Would have replied to more things, but really tired...
Our Heroine aka Jennkyttenfae on May 21st, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
FIRST!
ALICE X TOMU THEN ALICE X MONCHI !!! It's like the gods of Hankyu decided to give you pressies! *wants to see Alice x Tomu!*


I don't know, I was watching Ebi-chan who is the cutest and tiniest sunflower ever.
*dies of the cute* Oh I cannot wait to see this! <3333333333333333333333333

Ebi-chan does CARTWHEELS. (Or no, was it Kanari who did the cartwheels and Ebi-chan who got lifted by Fuuma? Eh, I'll double-check.)
If Ebi-chan does CARTWHEELS.......... *giggles*

At one point everyone runs offstage
AND TOMOE DANCES
BY HERSELF
ON THE BIG WIDE OPEN STAGE
THEN ECCHAN COMES IN
AND DANCES BY HERSELF
ON THE BIG DAIGEKIJOU STAGE
AND THEN KURACCHI DOES TOO.


*SQUEES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!* Oh that is just TOO INSANELY SHINY! <33333333333333333333

Next, rockette! Since Alice-chan got the etoile, they gave Ririko a CRAZY ROCKETTE SOLO that is "O Sole Mio" in epically high range.
Heeeeee! Yay tiny round shiny-singy one! *squishes* I am so so so happy she's getting solos! <3333333333

Rumi Jun was like the only underclassman who nodded to all the clubs as we clapped for everyone (shonichi rule). POINTS.
*pets*

This was /just/ what I needed before work. *hugs!* <3333333333333333333
ceteranna: tangoceteranna on May 21st, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
This show sounds FANTASTIC.
Ms. Britt: [daixalice]ladybretagne on May 21st, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
I'm really glad that the revue sounds so fun and I am SUPER excited for the Tomoe and Ecchan and Kuracchi dance solo bit. Much love for all of them.

I'm sure once I'm done sulking like a five year old over Dai-chan I will have more interesting things to say.
Es ist Zeit zu Leben.violet_tango on May 22nd, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
The opening theme song is "Solar Power".

Ahaha xD
I understood 'Sora Power' all along and went with that.
Julie: alice meg smirkwao_wao on May 22nd, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
More and more I realize that when you asked to look at my program, you didn't read it the same way I did. ;) In terms of priorities, I mean.
ruderal_speciesruderal_species on May 22nd, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm so glad it's a fun revue and I can't wait to see it. <3 It'll be the first revue my friend sees live too, so I really wanted it to be good. <3 <3 <3

You know all the Soragumesei go over my head, but I read it all anyway. :)
Julie: baby sora otokoyakuwao_wao on May 22nd, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
You know all the Soragumesei go over my head, but I read it all anyway.

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
cosmos14: Tani Tomucosmos14 on May 22nd, 2010 06:43 am (UTC)
i'm very intrigued with the Funky Sunshine where i heard that it is good revue. based on your review, you're having fun! hahahaha

oh my goodness. there goes my saving. I'm definitely want this!!!! XD
quinquinquinquin on May 22nd, 2010 09:08 am (UTC)
Reading this I realized how much I've missed your iri/demachi reports. <3
Sounds like a revue I would like especially the dance numbers. The director seems to have made a good effort to take care of the people retiring too.
Julie: alice pinkwao_wao on May 22nd, 2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
Reading this I realized how much I've missed your iri/demachi reports.

Aww!! I'm blushing. ^_____^ <3
arlecchinic on May 22nd, 2010 09:30 am (UTC)
YOU ALREADY KNOW WHAT MY FAVOURITE PART OF ALL OF THIS IS.
Julie: alice maggy phonewao_wao on May 22nd, 2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
I was going to capslock at you on keitai, but then didn't for some reason? Before show I wanted to make sure I wasn't misreading the program; after show I was too busy with demachi, I guess. ^^;;;;
gummical: hotness tomugummical on May 23rd, 2010 12:41 am (UTC)
Thanks SO MUCH for the review! I'm am DYING to see Funky Sunshine now...if I wasn't convinced about buying the DVD before, it's an absolute MUST FREAKIN HAVE NOW! I'm glad that Alice got awesome parts...AND that Tomu and Alice to a NERDY DANCE! OMG I WANT TO SEE THIS SOOOOO BADLY RIGHT NOW! *is missing her zuka fixes*

And I'm actually REALLY glad Tomu didn't get paired with Seiko at the end....I personally have nothing against Seiko, but I don't like that pairing.

I am SO GLAD that you loved the review &hearts Cheerful sunshiny goodness is just what you need for this review show. &hearts

utena1409: Wao/Mariutena1409 on May 25th, 2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
I don't think I have ever been so excited about a Yuuhi-jidai Sora show!!! *___*
It all sounds sooo fantastic, maybe this is where I will start with finally watching new Sora shows once it's out on DVD! XD