?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 November 2010 @ 12:07 am
Drumroll please  
It came. It finally, finally CAME.

HOSHIGUMI NOVA BOSSA NOVA.

I am so mad and jealous but I can't help but be excited too.

It goes with a play with some stupid name a wacky body-switching play* by Koyanagi-sensei omg.

And this is the 2011 hatsubutai. Omgomg.

But before that, Tsukigumi will be doing... an adaptation of Beauty and the Beast???

What. What. What. What. WHAT.

It goes with a revue that, okay, I know we seem to have gotten past the "putting 'goodbye' in the title" fad, but for some reason it strikes me as a little ominous. Am I just crazy?

*Okay maybe it's not body-switching. I think it's this.
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
Jen: Masakicaithion on November 10th, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
I AM SO GLAD THIS RUMOR FINALLY CAME TRUE♥

And having Beauty and the Beast makes me feel a bit better about us not getting it. ;)
Julie: alice ed disguisewao_wao on November 10th, 2010 07:20 am (UTC)
Are you serious?? What on earth are they going to do with Beauty and the Beast...

Anyway since you're around I think I will leave the Wiki-ing to you. *lazy* :D
Jen: A - Paranoiacaithion on November 10th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
It's Kimura-S, it will be awesome. :D

Although, to be honest, if you want to feel ominous things, Chie re-staging her hatsubutai in her third year as top star could be just as. ;)
Julie: kazu thinkwao_wao on November 10th, 2010 07:34 am (UTC)
No way. If you think Chie is slowing down any time soon you are crazy. ;P

And I sincerely hope I am just crazy too, really.

But yes... Kimura-sensei... I trust he will find a clever way to add extra characters that does not involve dancing candelabras ;)
palais: yuuhi: :8.palais on November 10th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
Frankly, I'm a little bummed that this won't mean my fantasy casting of Kashige as Lumiere and Yuuhi as Cogsworth. Because COME ON.
tsuki_in_sora on November 10th, 2010 09:59 am (UTC)
Kashige as Lumiere and Yuuhi as Cogsworth

OMG I NEED A FAN VIDEO OF THAT. BTW where did you get that idea? XD
palais: yuuhi/asako: smoochpalais on November 10th, 2010 10:16 am (UTC)
I...can't quite remember where exactly the idea came about, only that in my early days as a fan, I drew a version of Beauty and the Beast in kasaii's notebook, with Osa as the Beast, Asako as Belle, Mizu as Gaston, Kashige as Lumiere and Yuuhi as Cogsworth. XD;
tsuki_in_sora on November 10th, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
Awesome <333 But you forgot Kiriyan as Mrs. Potts and Tani as Chip XD;;;
palais: matobun: WAIT A MINUTEpalais on November 10th, 2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
Can Misa Noeru please be Belle's father?
Julie: eriko edgeworth smirkwao_wao on November 10th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
You kids and your spamming of my journal ;) ♥ Tell her about the Lion King cast XDD
Jencaithion on November 10th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
No way. If you think Chie is slowing down any time soon you are crazy. ;P

That's what I mean! I think they're equally unlikely.

anthy1306anthy1306 on November 10th, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
*bumping in*
"Beauty and the Beast" is classic material and I am very pleased AND amused XD Knowing, it will be Kame-sensei puts my mind at ease and I am looking forward to it...hopefully with no dancing and singing whatever-furniture XD
It would be funny though...

And, ah, my first thought was "nova Bossa Nova? Wasn't this Chie's...." and yapp, here it comes *crosses fingers* Nothing weird will happen. It's just for the fun of it... T_T
Jencaithion on November 10th, 2010 08:51 am (UTC)
Nah, Chie's on the star calendar in December, and Kiriyan's on the stage calendar in October. They're not going anywhere with these shows. ;)
anthy1306: grinanthy1306 on November 10th, 2010 08:56 am (UTC)
ahahahaahhaa, the allmighty calendar oracle XD
Prinz Erik: yuzurunprinzerik on November 10th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
toyokos page in desctop calender is june, or ?
and
Father Lua is the 3bante part, or i misstake ?

or Mar ? i dont remember ?
Mar was the killer or ?
....he will kill Beni in drag for sure ! again and again!
Jen: Bowie - Hmmm....caithion on November 10th, 2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
But she's in December in the stage calendar. ;) (I really wouldn't take the calendars too seriously, you'll drive yourself crazy.)

I bet they do a rotating cast for NBN like they did with Yukigumi in '99. If not, I think it's impossible to predict who will have what role, and they're all awesome anyway!

Prinz Erikprinzerik on November 10th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
its time for a hoshigumi! douple/rotating cast !!! like the touko/occhan/komu performance in NBN 99....
Toyoko Father Lua = charming !
Toyoko Mar = HOT *_* !

but im 100% sure Brisa will be Benis part and they will kill Beni again !

*blablabla* im so reeeeeaaaady for NBN !
Verena1shimarisu on November 10th, 2010 07:23 am (UTC)
It goes with a wacky body-switching play by Koyanagi-sensei omg
hm... I had interpreted the phrase 身分を変えて differently. I'd say: pretend to be of a different social standing / pretend to be someone else?
Julie: kacha bernard glarewao_wao on November 10th, 2010 07:25 am (UTC)
Argh you commented as I was fixing it D: D: D:
Verena1shimarisu on November 10th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
Sorry!! I could delete my comment?
Julie: dai-chan larry thumbsupwao_wao on November 10th, 2010 07:29 am (UTC)
No, that's alright *laughs* I'll leave my quick mis-reading immortalized as is. ^_^;;;
★☆ エリザベート ♕♬: Takarazuka // kiriyan wutkasaii on November 10th, 2010 07:35 am (UTC)
I feel like my icon may have been her reaction, too.
B... Beauty and the Beast?

... XD I am REALLY interested to see this!

And yay for NBN!! ♥
dybjidybji on November 10th, 2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
As maybe one of the few people who's somewhat "meh" about NBN ... I am nevertheless dying over that play premise, I love silly comedies-of-manners, oh my god, if this turns out as amazing as it sounds like. *___*

(AND WHY IS THIS NOT HAPPENING IN FEBURARY, WHY.)

(Also, while I am literally terrified to speculate what this might mean in the costume department, nevertheless I am pretty much dying to see Kiriyan as the Beast and Marimo as Beauty. <3 )
♥ƹ̵̡ӝ̵̨̄ʒ♥°``'まりい'``°♥ƹ̵̡ӝ̵̨̄ʒ♥: kiriyan pimpernelamami_yuki on November 10th, 2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
Wait, wait... what about Bauty and the Beast seems ominous?? You're making me nervous! :O
But, NBN being Chie's hatsubutai made me a little nervous, after the excitment wore off, but.... she's really super going strong as top star right now, so... I'l try not to think of anything like that. Same with Kiriyan, but.... now it makes me all nervous that you found it slightly ominous... whyyy??
Julie: kazu thinkwao_wao on November 10th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
It's not B&tB, but the revue "One ~The Things that I Loved...~" That I found ominous. "The One" sounds like a good revue to leave on, and with "loved" in past tense... But anyway, caithion cited the calendar rule in an above comment -- Kiriyan's most likely not going anywhere. :)
michiru42: Maa-chan and Kashimichiru42 on November 10th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
If I'm reading right, the blurb for "Beauty and the Beast" says it's going back to the original material, so no dancing furniture, hee. But that also means very few other characters...there's Belle's Dad and the evil, selfish siblings and...that's it, right? Maybe they'll put in a side-plot of some kind. Either way, I'm going to be very amused to see Kiryan's Beast makeup. They're going to have fun making her not even remotely ugly like they did with Wao in Phantom. ^_--

WaoWao, now that you've identified the play Hoshigumi is based on, I'm really looking forward to it; it sounds vaguely Earnest in Love-ish, and that's one of my favorites, with a great musumeyaku roles for Nene (who is proving to be a really good actress--I like her more and more) and my beloved Remi. And hooray for Koyonagi-sensei. :)
rachpenarachpena on November 10th, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
OK everybody.....quit with the rumors about Chie and NBN. I am planning on going to Japan in 2012 with the plan of seeing the Chie and Kimu that trip. No one is allowed to retire before then,