?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 February 2009 @ 11:20 pm
Crap, I'm burnt out  
I got home but didn't feel the need to write about Phoenix Wright again because I've already written 2700 words about it.

I tried to finish my translation of the Sanspo article, but realized it annoyed me and I couldn't figure out what しんのある女性 meant.

I started to dictate out more of my Dancing for You report until I got to thinking that it might not be interesting to anyone besides me and a couple other people.

I haven't been bursting with need to make a shimbokukai report because three or four people have already asked me about it.

Maybe I'll just reply to a few more comments, write a couple emails and make it an early night tonight.
 
 
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
 
lliri_blanclliri_blanc on February 11th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
しんのある redirects me to 芯のある which leads me to:
芯のある飯
half-boiled rice // undercooked rice


... not helpful, dictionary, but I am amused by the idea of Elisabeth being compared to a bowl of rice.

Anyway. Don't burn yourself out, but as ever I love hearing from you. :)
Amandasumire_no_hana on February 11th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
Going along those lines, 芯 means core or wick.... so, having something on the inside. Kinda like how undercooked rice would be hard on the inside. So perhaps it's saying that Elisabeth is a woman who has something inside of her.
Becca: Kiriyan muffin_song on February 11th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
You've been really busy lately. As much as kangeki-ing is fun, it can also be draining. Take the time you need and post what you feel up to posting when you're ready <3
quinquin: shii toyokoquinquin on February 11th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Maybe I'll just reply to a few more comments, write a couple emails and make it an early night tonight. Personally I think that sounds like a good idea since I worry about the schedule several of you Japan based fans seem to be keeping. Some rest now and then is a good idea.

After your rest <3 I wouldn't mind a bit more info on Dancing for You especially how much Tomochin, Masako and Tamatama it might contain. (I like the revues with smaller casts so I'm contemplating getting the DVD.)
Jess (Ducky)just_keep_on on February 11th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
Hope you get some rest <3 Traveling and being busy is draining.
sumirepanthersumirepanther on February 11th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
芯のある = to have an inner fortitude. gutsy.

Take a good rest!
utena1409: Wao/Mariutena1409 on February 11th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Don't stress yourself with reports, we all can wait some more I would say! ^^ <3
「日本に早く笑顔が戻ることを心から願ってます。」fubusan on February 11th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
Please, try to rest as much as you can !!

Take care of you <333
gummicalgummical on February 12th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC)
Given the amount of fangirling we did yesterday, I hope I didn't wear you out too much! My head was totally exploding with WAAAAY too much information last night haha! (there goes any maths I learnt in school...eh who needs it anyway?).

Hope you got some decent R&R last night/this morning. Don't kill urself at work today either (yay for just FTLS!)

-hugs- Yesterday was totally awesome!