?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2009 @ 02:17 am
♥ ♬ ☆ ♥ ♬ ☆ ♥ Kochou ♥ ☆ ♬ ♥ ☆ ♬ ♥  
(Ooeyama casting reactions -- I copies Becca ;D)

Alice-chan ♥ Kochou ♥ Has lots of lines ☆ And a brief solo ♬ She's a half-human / half-demon too ♥ She bosses people around ♥ She has lackeys ♥ And she defends Ibaraki (Yuuhi) when Shuten Douji (Masako) is all mad at him for not killing their captives.

She definitely has a crush on Yuuhi... and she definitely does not have a tragical ending. :D

I know because I have the original program with the SCRIPT! *snuggles script*

...This is provided they don't change anything. KEEP KOCHOU JUST LIKE THIS PLZ NAKAMURA-SENSEI DON'T CHANGE SHIBATA-SENSEI'S SCRIPT.

At least on the matter of the half-demon musumeyaku ♥ ♥ ♥

So I also knows the ending, because I peeked. ;D But I won't say anything yet. ;P

The Four Great Warriors: Micchan, Dai-chan, BonBon, Akkii.

The Four Great Demons: TamaTama, Tomoe, Chii-chan, Ten-chan.

Uh-oh, Team Human. Your combined school years are no match for Team Demon. ;P Mahahaha omg Tomoe and Chii-chan as demons so much WIN. Ten-chan!Demon so much HILARITY!!!

I also saw that Harukaze (Riku) and Akikaze (MONCHI) are demon lackeys with speaking lines. :D

Alice-chan's lackeys are Kurumin, Aa-chan and Maria, by the way. ;)

J-ko and Ebi-chan revive the Young Whoever Wonder Team. It's J-ko's third time as Young Somebody and Ebi-chan's second. X3

Anyway, so yeah, Masako is Yuuhi's father. I have a feeling this role will be AWESOME. (AND SEXY?!) Demon father means scary makeup instead of a mustache. ;D

Ban-san: "an older demon, Shuten Douji [Masako]'s officer" says the program.

Susshii-san: I thought Micchan was the head of the demon hunt, but apparently Susshii-san is the commanding officer and the Great Four are under her.

Ayumi-san & Tara-chan: court ladies who are being held captive. Demons pick on them and ALICE-CHAN STANDS UP FOR THEM. AHAH.

...Ooh. How is it suddenly after 2:00AM?! >.>;;;

Jen, thanks for doing the bulk of the Wiki-ing -- I just went in and confirmed the two names you had questions about.

*forces self to go to bed*

...

*actually still not asleep*

Dai-chan and Tara-chan's second roles are past lovers in a Yuuhi flashback.

Ecchan and Aiko-chan are also among the picked-on captives. Of the demons, Tamatama and Chii-chan appear to be the singers... Unless they spread the singing parts around in this version. Let Ten-chan sing, oh please!!
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
kirakira_sora: Hikaru Shinykirakira_sora on June 19th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
Actually this sounds really cool. I think I could stand to watch it for everyone!

I am curious to see how all the makeup will look and hopefully the half-demons won't look as silly as Yuuhi does in the poster
A fascination frantic in a ruin that's romantic: I Like Aliceshirabyoshi on June 19th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Well, THIS is very good news. A person could be forgiven for being unable to sleep when she had half-demon musumeyaku on the brain. ♥ ♥ ♥

Also if she'd just received a certain package from Julie-pyon Shop. ♥ THANK YOU. ♥
kirakira_sora: Hot Baby Copskirakira_sora on June 19th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
Now I have to comment *again*

TARA-CHAN GETS LOVE <3

And YAY SINGERS <3
michiru42michiru42 on June 19th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I'm so happy for Alice. I was all worried, but she's still up there from the sound of it. I'll have to get this DVD if I ever get back to Japan!
Ms. Britt: [daixalice]ladybretagne on June 19th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
Eee, this show sounds progressively more awesome. So excited! <3
可愛い女隊長さん: Bonsqauredmidoriseppen on June 19th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
Teeheehee, Bonbon!Warrior, I love it :D
Jen: Soragumicaithion on June 20th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
No worries. Oh, hey, what's the official English translation of the title? Is it in your program?

Also, did you know that someone changed the BaraAme page name and never changed any of the back-links? I found it out when I tried to click on it on someone's page and got an error message. I've been trying to fix them all as I have time, but there are still a bunch of younglings with broken links. :/
Juliewao_wao on June 20th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Ugh, if I tell you will you promise we don't have to use it? ;_____; The "official" English title is... Ibaragidoji. It's like the English title of Utakata being "Mayerling" -- obviously it's related to this story but has zero correlation to the Japanese title. :\

By the way, I go to an ECC school in a town called Ibaraki and everyone who lives there says "Ibaragi". I know Japanese wikipedia uses "k" but what with this backing up the pronunciation I've heard... What do you think we should do? Also, not sure what you think about making names run together (ex: Sennensugi) in general...?

I'm the one who changed the BaraAme page, and I'm sorry I never fixed all of the backlinks. I put it off until Otome came out, and then I put it off until kumibon so I could upload new pictures, and... The work is never finished. ^^;;;
Jen: Scout - 面白い!caithion on June 21st, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
As it's only the official title of the 80's version, I think we can pretend we don't know. ;)

Ibaragi might be a pronunciation thing rather than a spelling thing, though? Like, googling the name 茨木童子 with いばらぎ and with いばらき, gets you 357 hits versus 25,900. Still, if you'd feel better about it, I say go for it. I chose "Sennen Sugi", because that gets more hits in English than Sennensugi, but again, your troupe, make the changes you'd like! ;D
Juliewao_wao on June 21st, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
I dictated out the English summary (which is actually decent if not any more informative) and they write Ibaragidoji and Watanabe-no-Tsuna, so I'm trying to decide whether to change it or not...