?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 July 2009 @ 11:26 pm
Phoenix 2 news and ALICE SQUEE  
Yuna-chan :( I've barely gotten to know you.

I went into a panic when I saw taidansha for Phoenix 2 -- after we got by without any for Ooeyama, I guess I relaxed too much. :\ I shouldn't say "thank god it's only Yuna", but...

Well. I'll be writing her a letter, and possibly trying to go to raku.

Also re: Phoenix 2, I see the rest of the role names still haven't been announced. Gambatte, Suzuki-sensei... ;_____;

Although through gummical, Tomu reports that the new show has mostly new songs. :)

Anyway.

Now the long-awaited Alice-chan report ♥

(this is mostly Apasionado squee)

SHE'S SINGING THE ETOILE AGAIN ♬ ☆ ♪ ☆ ♬ ☆

And wearing Ai-chan's costumes for at least the prologue and the chuuzume, and probably VALENTINO too ♥ ♥ ♥

She basically dances exclusively with Micchan?

Harada-san also gave us the following tidbits: the chuuzume is the same, and so we have promise of 88THS IN DRAG (also other people in drag, possibly down to the babies OMG MONCHI, but I don't have confirmation on anyone else yet).

BUT the lion scene is the one that's been replaced with something else; Alice-chan said she's not in it so I couldn't pester her about it. >.>;;;

All I've gotten about Ooeyama is that she'll be wearing a short kimono (♥_♥), possibly tall zori in the prologue...

...And that Harada-san and Sakurai-san don't think it's very good, for an ohirome or otherwise. ^^;;;

Since Alice-chan's photo still was taken in Ai-chan's her revue prologue costume, I figure only Yuuhi, Sumika and Micchan will have play-half stills.

Speaking of Sumika, Harada-san said that her treatment in Apasionado doesn't scream "top musumeyaku" -- just like in the original, two musumeyaku get about equal opportunities to shine ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

Tomorrow! 10AM iri, 11AM Taiou II, sometime after 6PM Doi-chama ochakai! ^________^
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Es ist Zeit zu Leben.: Kaname // K in pink.violet_tango on July 18th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
This sounds so promising! <3333

I'm looking forward so much to what you'll have to say about the play! <3

And yes please, a lot of Alice-chan! <3
Ms. Brittladybretagne on July 18th, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
Yay Alice-chan etoile! And oh my, otokoyaku in drag. I was hoping they wouldn't cut that number because it is SO funny, but at the same time... ;-)
quinquinquinquin on July 18th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
Alice Etoile is good news.

It would be nice if they could get better at having the scripts in place when rehearsals start. I'm sure it is stressful enough as it is.

And a Hoshi day tomorrow <3
A fascination frantic in a ruin that's romantic: Angels 88thshirabyoshi on July 19th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
I loved that revue the first time round -- and from what you're saying, the new version will be EVEN BETTER. Seeing tiny bits of Alice in revue DVDs is so frustrating. I can't wait to see her being featured properly, so I can enjoy something approaching the Alice Experience you get in the theatre. ♥
rachpenarachpena on July 19th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
'BUT the lion scene is the one that's been replaced with something else'

LOL....I just watched Apasionado last week and I have to agree with everyone that the lion scene was really strange. I'm glad they're replacing it.
Jess (Ducky)just_keep_on on July 19th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Oooh, new songs for Phoenix Wright~

Alice is singing the etoile! Wow!! I'm really looking forward to Apasionado!

Have fun tomorrow~ Sounds like you'll be having lots of fun!
Becca: Micchan bluemuffin_song on July 19th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
Is it just me or do the really young ones tend to retire either in between shows or with smaller shows? I never really understood why.

Tomu reports that the new show has mostly new songs. :)

Yay for new songs, but I hope they keep the theme song at least. It's quite catchy ♥ ♥ ♥

SHE'S SINGING THE ETOILE AGAIN ♬ ☆ ♪ ☆ ♬ ☆

Congratulations!!! Although I wonder if it will be modified at all. In the honkouen, Ken Ruisu (an otokoyaku) sang it.

And wearing Ai-chan's costumes for at least the prologue and the chuuzume, and probably VALENTINO too ♥ ♥ ♥

I'll keep my fingers crossed for you!!!

She basically dances exclusively with Micchan?

Well, I'm certainly not going to complain ♥ Now I'm trying to remember all of places where Kiriyan and Ai-chan danced in the original...

Harada-san also gave us the following tidbits: the chuuzume is the same, and so we have promise of 88THS IN DRAG (also other people in drag, possibly down to the babies OMG MONCHI, but I don't have confirmation on anyone else yet).

YES PLEASE. I'm still not sure if Micchan will be taking Kiriyan's role and pair dancing with Yuuhi, but you would think that she'd at least get to be one of the flowers ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ Hmm...so Dai-chan, Chii-chan, Masako, Micchan...maybe Susshii-san too? XD

BUT the lion scene is the one that's been replaced with something else; Alice-chan said she's not in it so I couldn't pester her about it. >.>;;;

I actually liked the lion scene, and the resulting "they all go to heaven" scene. But I think it makes sense that they write something new for Yuuhi and Sumika.

...And that Harada-san and Sakurai-san don't think it's very good, for an ohirome or otherwise. ^^;;;

I've heard mixed opinions. Usually I don't like Heian-era nihonmono, but this one intrigues me. Probably because there are demons and a fantasy element involved. Is it bad to get my hopes up? ^^;

Edited at 2009-07-19 08:18 am (UTC)
Juliewao_wao on July 22nd, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or do the really young ones tend to retire either in between shows or with smaller shows?

Hmm, I never really thought about it, but you may be onto something...

Yay for new songs, but I hope they keep the theme song at least.

Tomu reports that the theme song remains the same. :)

Although I wonder if it will be modified at all. In the honkouen, Ken Ruisu (an otokoyaku) sang it.

I know who Ruisun is, but I'd forgotten that she sang the etoile, yeah...

I'm still not sure if Micchan will be taking Kiriyan's role and pair dancing with Yuuhi, but you would think that she'd at least get to be one of the flowers ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ Hmm...so Dai-chan, Chii-chan, Masako, Micchan...maybe Susshii-san too?

All of the above and all of the babies too please. ^^

I actually liked the lion scene, and the resulting "they all go to heaven" scene.

On the one hand, Masaki impregnating Mirio. X3 On the other hand... WTF lions?!?

Usually I don't like Heian-era nihonmono, but this one intrigues me. Probably because there are demons and a fantasy element involved. Is it bad to get my hopes up?

Hey, I found a way to enjoy Berubara. ;D